Linn v. Perrotti
[…] Our Supreme Court has applied that rationale in the context of a domestic relations case, holding that a constructive trust could be funded by a portion of the insurance proceeds paid to one former spouse after the marital home was completely destroyed by a fire. See Beamer v. Beamer, 479 A.2d 485 (Pa. 1984). In line with the flexible and adaptable nature of equitable relief, there was no need in that case for a party to hold title to real property, see id., and significantly, subsection 3505(d) of the Divorce Code says nothing to the contrary.

The statute reads as follows:

Constructive trust for undisclosed assets.--If a party fails to disclose information required by general rule of the Supreme Court and in consequence thereof an asset or assets with a fair market value of $1,000 or more is omitted from the final distribution of property, the party aggrieved by the nondisclosure may at any time petition the court granting the award to declare the creation of a constructive trust as to all undisclosed assets for the benefit of the parties and their minor or dependent children, if any. The party in whose name the assets are held shall be declared the constructive trustee unless the court designates a different trustee, and the trust may include any terms and conditions the court may determine. The court shall grant the petition upon a finding of a failure to disclose the assets as required by general rule of the Supreme Court.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3505(d).

The trial court erred in the present case by ruling that Linn was ineligible for a constructive trust. It was irrelevant that Perrotti did not hold title to the property which was the basis of the equitable relief Linn had requested.