Linn Cnty. Auditor Joel Miller v. Iowa Voter Registration Comm'n
[…] Chapter 47 of the Iowa Code governs election commissioners. "The secretary of state is designated as the state commissioner of elections and shall supervise the activities of the county commissioners of elections." Iowa Code § 47.1(1). The secretary of state is also "the state registrar of voters, and shall regulate the preparation, preservation, and maintenance of voter registration records, [and] the preparation of precinct election registers for all elections administered by the commissioner of any county." Id. § 47.7(1). Mirroring the requirements of HAVA, chapter 47 requires the secretary of state to "implement . . . a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration file defined, maintained, and administered at the state level." Id. § 47.7(2)(a). County commissioners are not allowed to "establish or maintain a voter registration system separate from the state voter registration system." Id. § 47.7(2)(b). County commissioners are, however, responsible for conducting elections within their own counties. Id. § 47.2(2)(a).