Linn Cnty. Auditor Joel Miller v. Iowa Voter Registration Comm'n
[…] It took judicial notice of the fact that funding allocated by the legislature is being utilized. And it took judicial notice that the Secretary of State has "publicly announced cyber security enhancements." We are not convinced that the relevant aspects of these matters are appropriate for judicial notice. See Iowa R. Evid. 5.201(b) (limiting judicial notice to facts that are "generally known within the trial court's territorial jurisdiction" or "[c]an be accurately and readily determined from sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned"); see also Iowa Code § 17A.12(8) ("Findings of fact shall be based solely on the evidence in the record and on matters officially noticed in the record.").

What matters, of course, is not what the Secretary of State may have announced but what steps were actually being taken with respect to I-Voters' security and integrity. We are not convinced that the latter is an appropriate topic for judicial notice.

Thus, apart from the question of whether the County Auditor's administrative complaint met the applicable pleading standard, we believe that the VRC should not have decided factual issues at the motion to dismiss stage. See Iowa Code § 17A.12(8) ("Findings of fact shall be based solely on the evidence in the record and on matters officially noticed in the record."); see also Shams v. Hassan, 829 N.W.2d 848, 853 (Iowa 2013) (contrasting a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction, where the court must make factual findings, with other pretrial motions).