Link v. Trinity Glass International, Inc.
[…] Link's written reprimand states that she "must never again make inappropriate comments," and warns that if she "violates any of the above [conditions], she will be terminated immediately." The Court concludes that such a warning could create a chilling effect such that a reasonable worker wishing to file a complaint against her employer might be dissuaded from doing so.

Title VII's anti-retaliation provision prohibits retaliation against participation in a workplace investigation. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (employer may not "discriminate against any of [its] employees . . . because [s]he has . . . made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter").

126 S. Ct. 2405 (2006).

Id. at 2415.

Pls.' Brief, Ex. K.