Link v. Link
[…] The court cannot conceive of any public policy to support such a conclusion." Id. at 7. The motion to dismiss Link’s derivative claims on this ground is therefore denied.

The defendants advance another ground for dismissal of the derivative claims, the failure of Link to issue a pre-suit demand letter. This argument is derived from the requirement imposed by § 33-722 which provides that "[no] shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding until: (1) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action; and (2) ninety days have expired from the date delivery of the demand was made unless the shareholder has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the ninety-day period." The defendants assert that Link never issued the written demand upon the corporation to take suitable action. Link counters that he did in fact send timely such a letter. An undisputed copy of the letter relied upon by Link was attached to his objection to the motion to dismiss.