Link v. Link
[…] To the contrary, it contains only a simple request for a buyout of Link’s stock and does not address any of the malfeasance which, in the plaintiff’s view, constitutes the predicate for the claims set out in his complaint. Neither does the letter suggest in any way that the corporation take action related to these claims. In light of this infirmity, the court finds that Link failed to issue a "suitable" pre-suit demand letter and holds that he lacks standing to bring a claim derivatively.

Section 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

For the foregoing reasons, counts two and eight are dismissed to the extent that Link seeks to assert individual claims on the grounds of lack of standing. Counts two through eight are also dismissed with respect to Link’s assertion of derivative claims.