Link v. Link
[…] Stat. § 33-721 and (3) he failed to comply with the pre-suit demand requirement mandated by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-722. Link asserts that he has alleged individual harm, that persuasive case law exists that a similarly situated shareholder has standing to assert claims for injury to the corporation even where seeking dissolution, and he did provide demand to the corporation to take suitable action. The court addresses the first argument separately as to each count, agrees with the plaintiff on the second ground for the motion to dismiss and agrees with the defendants on the third ground.

Section 33-721 provides "A shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder: (1) Was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of or became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time; and (2) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation." (Emphasis added.)