DOCKET NO. A-5520-17T2
[…] See J.B. v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 229 N.J. 21, 43 (2017). As such, we affirm substantially for the reasons set forth in the Board's final agency decision, which is supported by credible evidence in the record. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(D). We add only the following comments.
The receipt of a public pension is "expressly conditioned upon the rendering of honorable service by a public officer or employee." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a). The Board may "order the forfeiture of all or part of . . . [a] pension . . . for misconduct occurring during the member's public service which renders the member's service or part thereof dishonorable . . . ." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b).