Linger v. Jennings
[…] Section 7, Transcripts to Be Furnished Indigent Persons under Conviction; Payment Therefor."

On this basis it is contended by counsel for relator that the restriction in the statute, confining its application to criminal cases in which the court has appointed counsel for the indigent defendant, is void under Section 30 of Article VI of the West Virginia Constitution, not on the basis that the entire statute is unconstitutional, but that a strict construction should be had of the statute which would render void only the restricted provision thereof. Section 30 of Article VI of the West Virginia Constitution reads: "No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title. But if any object shall be embraced in an act which is not so expressed, the act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed, * * *." Thus under relator's contention, and eliminating and disregarding the restrictive wording of the statute, the statute should read: "In any case where * * * an indigent person under indictment for either a misdemeanor or felony * * * has been tried and found guilty under such indictment *