Lingenbrink v. Games
[…] Grande additionally contends for the same reasons that post-termination damages are not awardable as a matter of law, and the jury's award of such damages is inconsistent with the remainder of the jury's verdict, warranting modification of the judgment or a new trial.

A special verdict is one "by which the jury find[s] the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court." (Code Civ. Proc, § 624.) The purpose of a special verdict is for the jury to determine the ultimate facts of each claim or defense in the case, so that "nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law." (Ibid.) A special verdict is inconsistent only when there is no possibility of reconciling its findings under any possible application of the evidence and instructions. (See Fuller v. Department of Transportation (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 1034, 1038; Oxford v.