Lingenbrink v. Games
[…] The filing of an action in a particular forum "cannot itself constitute a waiver of the right to bring a forum non conveniens motion because . . . petitioners have a statutory right to file such motions." (Ibid.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a) provides: "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." Code of Civil Procedure section 418.10, subdivision (a) provides in part: "A defendant, on or before the last day of his or her time to plead or within any further time that the court may for good cause allow, may serve and file a notice of motion for one or more of the following purposes: [¶] .