Lingam v. Lingam
[…] We review de novo whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction as a question of law. In re Petition by Wayne Co Treasurer for Foreclosure of Certain Lands, 265 Mich App 285, 290; 698 NW2d 879 (2005).

Jurisdiction over divorce cases is strictly statutory, being conferred on the circuit courts by MCL 552.6. Ryan v Ryan, 260 Mich App 315, 331; 677 NW2d 899 (2004). "In actions governed by statute, a party must have standing bestowed by statute." Id. at 332. MCL 552.6 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A complaint for divorce may be filed in the circuit court upon the allegation that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved. In the complaint the plaintiff shall make no other explanation of the grounds for divorce than by the use of the statutory language.

* * *
(3) The court shall enter a judgment dissolving the bonds of matrimony if evidence is presented in open court that there has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.
The circuit court only has subject matter jurisdiction over a divorce if there is a marriage to dissolve. Ryan, 260 Mich App at 332. Where the parties are already divorced, no judgment can be entered.