No. 315598 No. 315665
[…] See Kidder v Ptacin, 284 Mich App 166, 170; 771 NW2d 806 (2009) (court abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law).
Next, father argues that the Berrien Circuit Court should hear his complaint for custody, rather than deferring jurisdiction to the Indian court. At the time father initiated his May 1, 2012, complaint for custody, he acknowledged mother's request for custody in India, but nevertheless asked the Berrien Circuit Court to determine custody. MCL 722.1206 provides, in part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204 [dealing with temporary emergency orders], a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this act, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under section 207.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in section 204, before hearing a child-custody proceeding, a court of this state shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties as required by section 209. If the court determines that, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the child-custody proceeding.
The trial court declined to determine whether jurisdiction was appropriate in Michigan consistent with MCL 722.1206 because, immediately after father filed his complaint for custody, the Indian Family Court granted custody to mother.