No. 315598 No. 315665
[…] We will not read into MCL 722.1307(4)(b) such a preclusion when the Legislature did not see fit to do so. See, generally, Mich Basic Prop Ins Ass'n v Office of Fin & Ins Regulation, 288 Mich App 552, 560; 808 NW2d 456 (2010). Consequently, the position that the UCCJEA limits the ability of father to have a confirmed and registered foreign custody order set aside by the trial court has no merit.
Moreover, the provision of the UCCJEA that limits challenges to confirmed and registered orders, MCL 722.1304(6), does not exclude the type of challenge raised by father in the case at bar. Under MCL 722.1304(6), a challenge to a confirmed custody order is only precluded "with respect to a matter that could have been asserted at the time of registration." The statute does not preclude any other type of challenge, and this Court must "not read into the law a requirement that the lawmaking body has seen fit to omit." Mich Basic Prop Ins Ass'n, 288 Mich App at 560 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).