No. 315598 No. 315665
[…] On August 26, 2011, mother began a custody proceeding in the Family Court of Hyderabad. On May 1, 2012, before an order was entered in that case, father filed a complaint in the Berrien Circuit Court for declaratory relief and a custody determination in Michigan. The next day, May 2, 2012, the Indian Family Court entered an order awarding custody to mother. The order required father to return the child to mother in India.
On June 14, 2012, mother registered the May 2, 2012, Indian custody order in accordance with the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, (UCCJEA), MCL 722.1101 et seq. As set forth in MCL 722.1105(2), "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a child-custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this act must be recognized and enforced under article 3." Article 3 of the UCCJEA sets forth, among other matters, the procedures for challenging a foreign custody order. See MCL 722.1304(4). The means for challenging a registered custody determination are set forth as follows: