No. 315598 No. 315665
[…] Mother wants this Court to find that MCL 722.1307(4)(b) limits the remedy available to father. [The trial court did not expressly refer to MCL 722.1307(4)(b), but appears to have adopted mother's argument.] MCL 722.1307 governs a party's ability to enforce a confirmed custody order, as well as the opposing party's ability to challenge the enforcement of that order. MCL 722.1307(4) provides:
An order issued under subsection (3) [the subsection for petitions to enforce confirmed custody determinations] must state the time and place of the hearing and must advise the respondent that at the hearing the court will order the delivery of the child and the payment of fees, costs, and expenses under section 311, and may schedule an additional hearing to determine whether further relief is appropriate, unless the respondent appears and establishes either of the following:
* * *
(b) The child-custody determination for which enforcement is sought was registered and confirmed under section 304, but has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court of a state having jurisdiction to do so under article 2 or federal law.
Contrary to mother's assertions, nothing in the plain language of MCL 722.1307(4)(b) states that a confirmed custody determination that has been subsequently vacated can only be challenged after a motion to enforce the determination has been filed.