Ling v. Pharm. Alternatives
[…] B.Retaliation in Violation of Kansas Public Policy

Turning to Plaintiff's state-law retaliation claim, the Court first must consider its jurisdiction to hear this claim, especially in light of the dismissal of Plaintiff's FCA claim. The complaint states that this Court has jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state-law claim under 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b). That provision, also found in the FCA, states:

(b) Claims under State Law. - The district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730.
31 U.S.C. § 3732(b) (emphasis added). Plaintiff's state-law claim, however, does not seek recovery of funds paid by a state or local government. Plaintiff seeks damages from Defendant, a private company, for back pay, compensatory damages, and punitive damages stemming from her termination. Doc. 1 at 11-12. Thus, the FCA does not grant this Court jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state-law employment claim.