Ling v. Mueller
[…] Mortensen v. First Federal Sav. Loan Ass'n, 549 F.2d 884, 891 (3d Cir. 1977).

B. Mandamus Jurisdiction

The Supreme Court described mandamus relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1361 as an "extraordinary remedy" which "will issue only to compel the performance of a clear nondiscretionary duty." Pittson Coal Group v. Sebben, 466 U.S. 105, 121 (1988). Furthermore, mandamus is intended "to provide a remedy for a plaintiff only if he has exhausted all other avenues of relief and only if the defendant owes him a clear nondiscretionary duty." Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 616 (1984).

Section 1361 provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction over any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform the duty owed to the plaintiff." The Third Circuit stated that for mandamus to issue, a plaintiff must allege that an officer of the government owes him a legal duty which is a specific, plain, ministerial act "devoid of the exercise of judgement or discretion."