Ling v. Mueller
[…] As other courts in this district held, "[t]he terms of the regulation clearly contemplate that certain applications may require lengthy investigations." Qiu, 484 F. Supp. 2d at 419. Defendants' duty is at their discretion and is therefore not a ministerial act for Plaintiffs. Because mandamus jurisdiction requires a ministerial act, the Court lacks jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1361.

See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) ("The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States or the status of any other alien having an approved petition for classification as a VAWA self-petitioner may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.") (emphasis added).