Ling v. Mueller
[…] Id.

The Attorney General is vested with the sole authority as to when and how to adjudicate an I-485 application. Furthermore, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B) "precludes judicial review of any decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security that is within their discretion." Serrano, 2007 WL 1101434, at * 2. Moreover, 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(18) confers discretion on immigration officers to withhold adjudication while applications are investigated. Specifically, 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(18) states that an immigration officers "may withhold" adjudication every six months if he or she "determines it is necessary to continue to withhold adjudication pending completion of the investigation." 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(18) (emphasis added). As other courts in this district held, "[t]he terms of the regulation clearly contemplate that certain applications may require lengthy investigations."