THOMAS LING, Plaintiff, v. KEMPER INDEPENDENCE CO., Defendant.
[…] In short, the affidavit submitted must provide the court with a basis to find that the search conducted was a thorough one or that it was conducted in a good faith effort to provide the necessary records to the plaintiff" (In re Bernfield, 990 N.Y.S 2d 436 [N.Y. Surr. 2014]). "Bald and conclusory assertions by [respondents] that they have no documents in their possession responsive to the plaintiff's demands are clearly insufficient." (Id.).
CPLR §3103(a) provides that:
The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment,
disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.
The party moving for a protective order bears the burden of demonstrating that the disclosure sought is improper, and must offer more than conclusory assertions that the requested disclosure is overbroad or unduly burdensome, (see Sage Realty Corp. v.