THOMAS LING, Plaintiff, v. KEMPER INDEPENDENCE CO., Defendant.
[…] Plaintiff's request for sanctions is denied.
Mot. Seq. 006:
Kemper moves for an Order, pursuant to CPLR § 3126 and 22 NYCRR § 130-1.1, imposing sanctions and placing Ling in contempt of court pursuant to CPLR § 753. Kemper's motion for sanctions and contempt is denied.
Oral argument was held. This Order resolves the above motions, and clarifies the Court's Prior Order.
CPLR § 3101(a) generally provides that, "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." The Court of Appeals has held that the term "material and necessary" is to be given a liberal interpretation in favor of the disclosure of "any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity," and that "[t]he