THOMAS LING, Plaintiff, v. KEMPER INDEPENDENCE CO., Defendant.
[…] Kemper also argues that the documents produced where in "utter disarray without any order," contained "duplicates and irrelevant documents, such as pictures of an individual standing in front of the White House and another by a bonfire", and "ignored Kemper's notice that printed copies were not included" and that Kemper rejected services of documents in electronic form."
Kemper requests that Ling supplement his production, identify the documents that correspond to Kemper's requests, and produce the documents in hard copy. Pursuant to CPLR 3122 (c), "[w]henever a person is required ... to produce documents for inspection, that person shall produce them as they are kept in the regular course of business or shall organize and label them to correspond to the categories in the request."
Ling is directed to supplement its responses, produce all items of discovery that remain outstanding, provide hard copies, and to provide a written response to Kemper's document demands identifying which documents correspond to each of Kemper's numbered requests.