No. 11 MA 189.
[…] Id. “A court may reject a proposed interrogatory that is ambiguous, confusing, redundant, or otherwise legally objectionable.” Id. citing, Ramage v. Cent. Ohio Emergency Serv., Inc., 64 Ohio St.3d 97, 592 N.E.2d 828 (1992), paragraph three of the syllabus.
{¶ 45} Interrogatory 1 asked whether Linert proved “by preponderance of the evidence that, when the 2005 Crown Victoria Police Interceptor left Ford's control, there was a practical and technically feasible alternative design for the fuel tank location that would have prevented his injuries?” The jury found he did not. And R.C. 2307.75(F) provides:
A product is not defective in design or formulation if, at the time the product left the control of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design or formulation was not available that would have prevented the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages without substantially impairing the usefulness or intended purpose of the product.
Interrogatory 1 tracks the language of the statute and, therefore, is a correct statement of the law.
{¶ 46} Furthermore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in submitting Interrogatory 1 to the jury.