No. 11 MA 189.
[…] The trial court overruled their objections. Appellants assert eight separate errors here. We will address them in turn.
{¶ 13} First, appellants argue the trial court failed to properly instruct the jury that the CVPI could be defective because it deviated from Ford's performance standards and instead improperly instructed the jury that appellants' manufacturing defect claim failed unless they proved a deviation from design specifications.
{¶ 14} Appellants' manufacturing defect claim was based on R.C. 2307.74, which provides in pertinent part: “A product is defective in manufacture or construction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer.” (Emphasis added.) The trial court's instruction as to manufacturing defect was as follows:
Specifically, plaintiffs claim that the crimp overlap used to keep the sending unit attached to the '05 Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor's fuel tank failed to meet Ford's design specifications.