B221056 B223528
[…] (See Bank of America v. Duer (1941) 47 Cal.App.2d 100, 102, citation omitted ["'where it clearly appears that the releasor intended to release a particular joint obligator only and to retain his rights against others, that intent will be given effect'"]; McCall v. Four Star Music Co. (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1399, citing Civil Code, § 1543 ["A release of one or more joint debtors does not extinguish the obligations of any of the others"].) It follows that Oviedo's assignee (Liner Grode) could do the same.