Linenweber v. Sw. Airlines Co.
[…] Doc. No. 32 at 15. Regardless of whether a properly pled scheme of the type described by Plaintiffs is cognizable under the scheme liability provisions of Rule 10b-5, Plaintiffs cannot escape the PSLRA's pleading standards by relabeling alleged misstatements as “portrayals.” Under the PSLRA, the burden to plead scienter with particularity applies in all private Rule 10b-5 securities fraud actions seeking damages. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(2). The burden to describe misstatements with specificity applies in “any private action” in which a plaintiff alleges that the defendant “made an untrue statement of a material fact” or “omitted to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances in which they were made, not misleading.” Id. § 78u-4(b)(1).

Plaintiffs' reliance on Lorenzo v. SEC, 139 S.Ct. 1094 (2019) as support for their scheme liability claim is misplaced because Lorenzo did not purport to lower the pleading standard for misstatement claims.