Linenweber v. Sw. Airlines Co.
[…] Id. at 678-79. The Court requires Plaintiffs to plead fraud “with particularity.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b).

Plaintiffs must also meet the heightened pleading requirements of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act (“PSLRA”) because they invoke the private right of action implied in SEC Rule 10b-5 and assert that Defendants “[1] made an untrue statement of a material fact; or [2] omitted to state a material fact necessary in order to make . . . statements made, in the light of the circumstances in which they were made, not misleading.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b). Plaintiffs must “specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading,” and “state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference” that Defendants acted with “scienter,” meaning with the intent to mislead buyers and sellers of Southwest securities or with severely reckless disregard of the danger that they were misleading buyers and sellers of Southwest