Linenweber v. Sw. Airlines Co.
[…] IV. PLAINTIFFS' SCHEME LIABILITY CLAIM

The Court dismisses Plaintiffs' “scheme liability” claim because it mirrors the “misstatement” claim the Court has already found insufficiently pled. Scheme liability refers to the liability imposed under Rule 10b-5(a) and (c) on defendants who “employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud” or “engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person,” in either case “in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.” 17 C.F.R. §§ 240.10b-5(a), (c). A scheme liability theory may overlap, as it does here, with a “misstatement” liability theory. Misstatement liability refers to the liability imposed under Rule 10b-5(b) on defendants who “make any untrue statement of a material fact or . . . omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading”-again, “in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.” Id. § 240.10b-5(b).

While Plaintiffs contend that Defendants forfeited their challenge to Plaintiffs' scheme liability claim by addressing only Plaintiffs' misstatement claim in their Motion to Dismiss, Doc.