No. 713 C.D. 2013
[…] Cmwlth. 2003). The employer has the burden of proving that the claimant's work-related injury has improved sufficiently for the claimant to return to work and that a job the claimant is capable of performing is available to the claimant; once the employer meets this burden, the burden shifts to the claimant to demonstrate that he or she responded to the job offer in good faith. Darrall v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (H.J. Heinz Company), 792 A.2d 706 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).
FN 5 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §772, which states as follows: A workers' compensation judge designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transp. Auth. (SEPTA) v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Cunningham), ___ A.3d ___, ___ (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 2045 C.D. 2011, filed July 12, 2013) (en banc), slip op. at 5-6.compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its workers' compensation judge, upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred or has temporarily or finally ceased.