Lineback v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Sec., 736 Fed.Appx. 838, 840 n.1 (11th Cir. 2018). Plaintiff does not challenge the Magistrate Judge's finding on this point.

A review of the ALJ's decision under the relevant regulations makes clear that the ALJ did not substitute his own judgment for that of Plaintiff's medical providers. When considering the persuasiveness of a medical opinion, an ALJ relies on the following five factors: (1) supportability; (2) consistency; (3) the medical source's relationship with the claimant; (4) specialization; and (5) other factors that tend to support or contradict a medical opinion. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1)-(5). Supportability and consistency are the most important of these factors. Id. § 416.920c(b)(2) (“The factors of supportability . . . and consistency . . . are the most important factors we consider when we determine how persuasive we find a medical source's medical opinions or prior administrative medical findings to be.”).

Plaintiff is correct in that an ALJ may not substitute his opinion for that of a claimant's medical providers. “But ALJs are permitted, and in fact required, to use judgment in weighing competing evidence and reaching a final determination as to whether an applicant is disabled.”