No. A07-1254.
[…] Because appellant failed to establish that he was a "qualified individual with a disability" within the meaning of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2) (2006), we affirm.
FACTS
While serving time at the Moose Lake correctional facility, appellant Major Linear applied for entrance into the Challenge Incarceration Program (CIP). CIP is essentially a boot-camp-style rehabilitation program aimed at providing inmates the skills they need to successfully reintegrate into society. Minn. Stat. § 244.171, subd. 1 (2006) ("The program shall have the following goals: . . . to prepare the offender for successful reintegration into society."). After successfully completing CIP, inmates are eligible for a reduction in their sentences. Minn.