No. A07-1254.
[…] FACTS
While serving time at the Moose Lake correctional facility, appellant Major Linear applied for entrance into the Challenge Incarceration Program (CIP). CIP is essentially a boot-camp-style rehabilitation program aimed at providing inmates the skills they need to successfully reintegrate into society. Minn. Stat. § 244.171, subd. 1 (2006) ("The program shall have the following goals: . . . to prepare the offender for successful reintegration into society."). After successfully completing CIP, inmates are eligible for a reduction in their sentences. Minn. Stat. § 244.172, subd. 3 (2006) ("If an offender successfully completes [CIP] before the offender's sentence expires, the offender shall be placed on supervised release for the remainder of the sentence.").
CIP is primarily governed by statute. Most relevant to this appeal are CIP's statutorily required components:
Program components. The program shall contain all of the components described in paragraphs (a) to (e).