No. A07-1719.
[…] Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn.App. 2006). This court will not disturb the ULJ's findings of fact when the evidence substantially sustains them. Id.; Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(5). An appellate court will exercise its "independent judgment" on questions of law. Jenkins v. Am. Express Fin. Corp., 721 N.W.2d 286, 289 (Minn. 2006).
A. State law argument
An applicant is eligible for unemployment benefits for any week in which the applicant has an active benefit account, filed a continued biweekly request for benefits, and was unemployed, among other requirements. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(1), (3) (2006). An applicant aged 62 or older must state "whether the applicant is receiving, has filed for, or intends to file for, primary Social Security old age benefits for any week during the benefit year" when filing an application or bi-weekly request for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 4(a) (2006). "There shall be deducted from an applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount 50 percent of the weekly equivalent of the primary Social Security old age benefit the applicant has received, has filed for, or intends to file for, with respect to that week." Id. Under this provision, the ULJ concluded that relator's weekly unemployment benefits must be reduced by 50% of the social security benefits he received as calculated on a weekly basis, or $177.60.