1:03CV492
[…] Plaintiff received workers' compensation benefits through July 2002. On July 26, 2002, Defendants informed Plaintiff that he was terminated for being absent from work for more than 12 months. Plaintiff contends that his termination was directly related to his workers' compensation claim and the exercise of his rights under the Workers' Compensation Act, Chapter 97 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Plaintiff asserts that since his claims arise under North Carolina's workers' compensation laws they are thus not removable to federal court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), which states that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." Plaintiff argues that since removal jurisdiction does not exist in this case, an award of costs and attorneys' fees is appropriate.