Lindsey v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1996).

A person commits the offense of possession of child pornography if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who was engaging in sexual conduct and the person knows that the material depicts the child. PENAL § 43.26(a). A person commits the offense of sexual performance by a child younger than 18 years old if, knowing the character and content thereof, a person induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct. Id. § 43.25(b). The penal code defines "sexual conduct" to include "lewd exhibition of . . . any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola." Id. § 43.25(a)(2). The offense is a first-degree felony if the victim is younger than 14 years of age at the time the offense is committed. Id. § 43.25(c).

III. Application of Law to Facts