No. 3:CV-06-1220.
[…] Lindsey of the cancellation. These facts and inferences therefrom, accepted as true, are sufficient to plead a possible contractual duty that was breached by Chase. The facts alleged also suggest the basis for an equitable estoppel claim. Consequently, Chase's motion to dismiss is denied as to the breach of contract claim.
C. Bad Faith under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371
In her second cause of action, Ms. Lindsey asserts that Chase acted in "bad faith" in denying her "insurance" claim arising from the April 2, 2005, flood. She seeks special damages, which are authorized by 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371. The statute provides:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371. Chase argues this count should be dismissed because Chase is not an insurer who issued an insurance policy. Even if Ms. Lindsey's allegations that Chase acted in bad faith by refusing to accept her claim following the April 2, 2005, flood are accepted as true, Ms.