2019-SC-0226-DG
[…] On August 11, 2016, the Jefferson Circuit Court judge presiding over Albright's criminal case granted his motion for immunity and ordered that the indictments against him be dismissed with prejudice.
KRS 503.085 provides:
(1) A person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom the force was used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who was acting in the performance of his or her official duties and the officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law, or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person was a peace officer. As used in this subsection, the term "criminal prosecution" includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.