Ryan Lindsay, Relator, v. Monticello RV Center, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1a(a) (2020); Minn. R. 3310.2921 (2021). DEED notes that the ULJ "did not make findings of fact regarding the terms of Lindsay's employment agreement with Monticello RV for commission payment, whether Monticello RV's commission payments to Lindsay were untimely, and whether the alleged untimely payment of commissions was a reason for quitting." DEED also notes that "the ULJ did not make a credibility determination necessary to support certain" findings that he did make. Under Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1a(a), "When the credibility of a witness testifying in a hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony." We appreciate DEED's forthright assessment of the circumstances in this case: "if Monticello RV breached an agreement or promise to pay [Lindsay] commissions on a certain schedule, or if Monticello RV violated state law with regard to the payment of commissions," Lindsay may have had a good