Ryan Lindsay, Relator, v. Monticello RV Center, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] In denying Lindsay's reconsideration request, the ULJ acknowledged that "Lindsay gave many reasons for quitting," yet the ULJ again failed to consider whether the untimely payments provided good cause to quit.
8. An employee may have multiple reasons for quitting, and an employer's failure to timely pay an employee may provide good cause to quit. Hawthorne v. Universal Studios, Inc., 432 N.W.2d 759, 761-62 (Minn.App. 1988). Minnesota Statutes section 181.101(a) (2020) governs the timeframe within which wages and commissions must be paid, and states in pertinent part:
[E]very employer must pay all wages, including salary, earnings, and gratuities earned by an employee at least once every 31 days and all commissions earned by an employee at least once every three months, on a regular payday designated in advance by the employer regardless of whether the employee requests payment at longer intervals.
9. "An employer who violates a state law in its treatment of its employees is per se guilty of employer misconduct, and such breach of the employer-employee relationship furnishes the employee with the requisite good cause for quitting." Kahnke Bros., Inc. v.