BARBARA LINDSAY, Plaintiff, v. DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS, and STEPHANIE DONNER, Defendants.
[…] Id. Considering that courts in the Tenth Circuit apply the same substantive analysis to CADA and Title VII claims, see, e.g., Johnson v. Weld County, 594 F.3d 1202, 1219 n.11 (10th Cir. 2010), it was not unreasonable or groundless for Plaintiff to make a legal argument based on extending Title VII exhaustion precedent into the CADA context. Rather, the Court finds it more likely that Plaintiff's argument constituted a good faith attempt to establish a new theory of law in Colorado. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17102(7) (providing that no party shall be assessed attorney fees as to any claim “which the court determines was asserted by said attorney or party in a good faith attempt to establish a new theory of law in Colorado”).
For these reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiff's argument was a “legitimate but unsuccessful” attempt to extend analogous, existing Title VII authority to CADA claims and CCRD charges. Haney, 779 P.2d at 1316; see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(7).