Lindsay v. Cutters Wireline Serv.
[…] These inquiries are not trivial and are critical to even determining whether each plaintiff had a similar pay schedule.

Second, defendants "ha[ve] non-frivolous defenses to liability that are unique to individual class members." XTO, 725 F.3d at 1220. In Colorado, there is a three year statute of limitations for contract claims. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(a) (stating that "[a]ll contract actions" must be commenced "within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter"). While this three year limitations period would apply to all putative class members, determining when to start that period is individualized.