LUBA No. 96-055; CA A95229
[…] With him on the brief was Kell, Alterman Runstein, L.L.P.
Michael E. Judd, Chief Assistant County Counsel, argued the cause for respondent Clackamas County. With him on the brief was Clackamas County Counsel.
No appearance for respondent Richard Noble.
Before Deits, Presiding Judge, and De Muniz and Haselton, Judges.
DEITS, P.J.
Affirmed.
Petitioner seeks review of LUBA's memorandum opinion affirming Clackamas County's denial of his application to locate a residential dwelling not provided in conjunction with farm use (nonfarm dwelling) in an exclusive farm use (EFU) zone. We affirm.
ORS 215.284(1) provides:
"(1) In the Willamette Valley, a single-family residential dwelling not provided in conjunction with farm use may be established, subject to approval of the [county] governing body or its designate, in any area zoned for exclusive farm use upon a finding that: