LUBA No. 96-055; CA A95229
[…] On the other hand, according to Brentmar, the uses described in ORS 215.213(2) and ORS 215.283(2) are conditional and may be subjected to county regulations and approval standards that supplement the statutory provisions.
Petitioner and the county both rely selectively on language in Brentmar to aid their positions. Petitioner notes that one of the contextual statutes that the court in Brentmar cited as supporting the distinction that it ultimately drew was ORS 215.296(10), which provides in part:
"Nothing in this section shall prevent a local governing body approving a use allowed under ORS 215.213(2) or 215.283(2) from establishing standards in addition to those set forth in subsection (1) of this section * * *."