In re the Marriage of JEFFREY S. LINDLEY and LAURIE A. EAST. JEFFREY S. LINDLEY, Respondent, v. LAURIE A. EAST, Appellant.
[…] Wife's argument is hampered by the fact that the MSA makes no mention of the respective attainment of the parties' children's majority whatsoever. Nor does it reflect the "offset[s]" would ever be reduced. Moreover, it is impossible to determine from the MSA why mother's child support payments regarding the two children would differ. Moreover, wife herself testified she had never previously interpreted the agreement in such a manner until after she began researching how to obtain a judgment for husband's arrears.
Family Code section 3901, subdivision (b) provides that "Nothing in this section limits a parent's ability to agree to provide additional support or the court's power to inquire whether an agreement to provide additional support has been made." Thus, the court concluded that additional child support beyond the children's majority was contemplated by the MSA: "[T]he spousal support stipulated judgment says commencing August 1st, 200[6,] and continuing to August 30th, 2009, pursuant to Ex-Spouse attached. . . . [I]t would appear to the