Lindler v. State
[…] In his petition, Lindler, like the inmate in Green v. Hutchinson, claimed that he was denied his Sixth Amendment right to the effective assistance of counsel. His requested remedy was a belated appeal that, he contended, would result in the invalidation of his conviction. Thus, by claiming that the procedures resulting in his conviction were illegal, Lindler ultimately sought to set aside his conviction. It follows that Lindler's appeal is prohibited by § 7-107(b) of the Criminal Procedure Article, because he did not file his petition for "a purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of imprisonment for the conviction of the crime." Accordingly, we must dismiss the appeal. Md. Rule 8-602(b)(1) (requiring this Court to dismiss an appeal if it is not allowed by law).

Lindler could have raised his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel in a proceeding under the UPPA while he was still incarcerated.