Lindler v. State
[…] Furthermore, the circuit court did not issue a writ of habeas corpus, much less issue the writ on the ground that law under which he was convicted is unconstitutional. Therefore, Lindler has the right to appeal only if his appeal is authorized by § 7-107 of the Criminal Procedure Article.

Section 7-107 is part of the UPPA. The purpose of the UPPA "was to create a simple statutory procedure, in place of the common law habeas corpus and coram nobis remedies, for collateral attacks upon criminal convictions and sentences." Gluckstern v. Sutton, 319 Md. at 658.

Section 7-107(b)(1) currently states that, "[i]n a case in which a person challenges the validity of confinement under a sentence of imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus or the writ of coram nobis or by invoking a common law or statutory remedy other than this title, a person may not appeal to the Court of Appeals or the Court of Special Appeals." Thus, as a general rule, § 7-107(b)(1) prohibits an appeal when a person seeks a writ of habeas corpus to challenge the validity of confinement under a sentence.

Under § 7-109(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article, a person aggrieved by an order in an action under the UPPA may apply to this Court for leave to appeal within 30 days of the order.

Section 7-107(b)(2)(ii), however, sets forth a different rule for cases in which a petitioner does not challenge the validity of confinement under a sentence. It states that the statute "does not bar an appeal to the Court of Special Appeals . . . in any other proceeding in which a writ of habeas corpus is sought for a purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of imprisonment for the conviction of the crime . . . ."

In short, under § 7-107(b), Lindler may appeal if, but only if, he sought a writ of habeas corpus "for a purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of imprisonment for the conviction of the crime." Therefore, to determine whether Lindler may appeal from the denial of his petition, we must determine whether Lindler sought a writ of habeas corpus to challenge the legality of his conviction or sentence or for some other purpose.