Lindler v. State
[…] "Although the right to seek a writ of habeas corpus is constitutionally protected,the right to an appeal from the disposition of the habeas corpus petition is not." Simms v. Shearin, 221 Md.App. at 469 (emphasis in original). Statutory provisions like § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which generally authorizes an "appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court," "do not apply to habeas corpus cases." Gluckstern v. Sutton, 319 Md. 634, 652 (1990); accord Sabisch v. Moyer, 466 Md. 327, 351 (2019); Simms v.