Lindler v. State
[…] Deckard v. State, 38 Md. 186, 203 (1873). In other words, the petition for a writ of habeas corpus is a method by which a person may "challenge the lawfulness of an underlying conviction and detention." Maryland Correctional Inst. v. Lee, 362 Md. 502, 517 (2001). It is frequently used as a civil remedy through which prisoners may compel the person with custody of them to bring them to court to ensure that their imprisonment is not illegal. See, e.g., Simms v. Shearin, 221 Md.App. 460, 468 (2015).

The right to habeas corpus is currently codified in § 3-702 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Section 3-702 provides that "[a] person committed, detained, confined, or restrained from his lawful liberty within the State for any alleged offense or under any color or pretense or any person in his behalf, may petition for the writ of habeas corpus to the end that the cause of the commitment, detainer, confinement, or restraint may be inquired into."

"Although the right to seek a writ of habeas corpus is constitutionally protected,the right to an appeal from the disposition of the habeas corpus petition is not." Simms v. Shearin, 221 Md.App. at 469 (emphasis in original).