Linden Green Condo. Ass'n v. Larkin
[…] The Court did not award attorney's fees and costs defending the counterclaim since such costs and fees are not compelled by statute or regulation. The Court determined that Linden Green is entitled only to attorney's fees and costs related to its original complaint.

Linden Green, at *7.

Id.

4. Linden Green also sought pre-judgment interest at the rate of 18% on Larkin's delinquent balances from July 15, 2016 until Linden Green's Council repealed the interest charge on March 1, 2018. Title 25 Del. C. § 81-316(g) states, "[u]nless the declaration provides for a different rate of interest, interest on unpaid assessments shall accrue at the rate of the lesser of 18% per annum or the highest rate permitted by law." Pursuant to its declaration and regulations, in May 2009, Linden Green increased the interest rate to 18%. Thus, the Court held Linden Green is entitled to pre-judgment interest at 18% on Larkin's delinquent balances from July 15, 2016, until Linden Green's Council repealed the interest charge