Nos. 96-1403, 96-1472.
[…] No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary [of the Treasury], according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(b) further provides that a refund claim "must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof." See also Angle v. United States, 996 F.2d 252, 254 (10th Cir. 1993). The one refund claim filed by the Estate included only a "catchall" interest clause similar to the one in its complaint.