Lindberg v. Godbout
[…] "Where there is no dispute as to the applicable statute of limitations, the only facts material to the trial court's decision on a motion for summary judgment are the date of the wrongful conduct alleged in the complaint and the date the action was filed." Shuster v. Buckley, 5 Conn. App. 473, 477, 500 A.2d 240 (1985).

Pursuant to § 52-579, the statute of limitations has not begun to run in this action since there has never been a final accounting approved by the probate court regarding the assets of the estate. Section 52-579 states in full: CT Page 4112-FFF

No action shall be maintained against the surety on any probate bond unless brought within six years from the final settlement of account of the principal in such bond and the acceptance of such account by the court of probate; but this provision shall not apply to minors who are parties in interest.

This statute expressly requires a final settlement and the acceptance of such account by the court of probate. As previously stated, this has yet to occur.

In State Ex Rel. McClure v. Northrop, 93 Conn. 558, 106 A. 504 (1919) the court addressed the difference between the creation of liability on a bond and the accrual of a cause of action on the bond, with the following words: