No. 36,447.
[…] Town of Rocksbury, supra; State v. Cudahy Packing Co. 103 Minn. 419, 115 N.W. 645, 1039; Cassidy v. Souster, 115 Minn. 191, 132 N.W. 292; State v. Minnesota Ontario Power Co. 121 Minn. 421, 141 N.W. 839. Generally, it may be said that provisions essential to the acquirement of jurisdiction, and provisions which are designed to enforce the collection of the tax or to divest the owner of his property for failure to pay the tax are mandatory, whereas, the procedural steps which relate to the assessment, computation, and levy of the tax are directory.
Furthermore, § 272.06 specifically provides:
"No assessment of property for the purposes of taxation, and no general or special tax authorized by law, levied upon any property by any officer or board authorized to make and levy the same, shall be held invalid for want of any matter of form in any proceeding which does not affect the merits of the case, and which does not prejudice the rights of the party objecting thereto. All such assessments and levies shall be presumed to be legal until the contrary is affirmatively shown; * * *." (Italics supplied.)
4-5. In the light of the foregoing principles it follows that the act of fixing the valuation of the property is but one of the directory or procedural steps taken to compute the amount of the tax and to assess and levy the same upon the property.