No. 36,447.
[…] Section 278.01, insofar as here pertinent, provides:
"Any person having any * * * interest in * * * any parcel of land, who claims that such property has been partially, unfairly, or unequally assessed, or that such parcel has been assessed at a valuation greater than its real or actual value, or that the tax levied against the same is illegal, in whole or in part, * * * may have the validity of his claim, defense, or objection determined by the district court of the county in which the tax is levied * * *." (Italics supplied.)
The foregoing statutory provision is supplemented by § 279.19 which, insofar as applicable, is incorporated into c. 278 by reference under § 278.06. Insofar as here pertinent, § 279.19 provides:
"If all provisions of law in relation to assessment and levy of taxes have been complied with, of which the list so filed with the clerk shall be prima facie evidence, judgment shall be rendered for such taxes and the penalties and costs. No omission of any of the things by law provided in relation to such assessment and levy, or of anything required by any officer to be done prior to the filing of the list with the clerk, shall be a defense or objection to the taxes appearing upon any parcel of land, unless it be also made to appear to the court that such omission has resulted to the prejudice of the party objecting, and that the taxes thereon have been partially, unfairly, or unequally assessed, * * *." (Italics supplied.)