No. 36,447.
[…] 2. We next turn to petitioner's contention that the reassessment, even though made under § 270.11, subd. 3, is invalid since § 273.11 (as qualified by the definition in § 272.03, subd. 8) does not authorize the computation of the full and true value at one-third of the fair market value. Section 273.11 requires that all property shall be assessed at its true and full value in money and prohibits the adoption of a lower standard of valuation for tax purposes. True and full value is defined by § 272.03, subd. 8, as the usual selling price which can be obtained at a private sale and not at forced or auction sale.
§ 273.11. "All property shall be assessed at its true and full value in money. In determining such value, the assessor shall not adopt a lower or different standard of value because the same is to serve as a basis of taxation, nor shall he adopt as a criterion of value the price for which such property would sell at auction or at a forced sale, or in the aggregate with all the property in the town or district; but he shall value each article or description of property by itself, and at such sum or price as he believes the same to be fairly worth in money."
§ 272.03, subd. 8. " 'Full and true value' means the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied shall be at the time of assessment; being the price which could be obtained at private sale and not at forced or auction sale."