No. 36,447.
[…] § 272.03, subd. 8. " 'Full and true value' means the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied shall be at the time of assessment; being the price which could be obtained at private sale and not at forced or auction sale."
In passing upon the foregoing question, we must first examine the principles which govern a proceeding brought by a property owner pursuant to c. 278 to test the validity of an assessment for tax purposes. Section 278.01, insofar as here pertinent, provides:
"Any person having any * * * interest in * * * any parcel of land, who claims that such property has been partially, unfairly, or unequally assessed, or that such parcel has been assessed at a valuation greater than its real or actual value, or that the tax levied against the same is illegal, in whole or in part, * * * may have the validity of his claim, defense, or objection determined by the district court of the county in which the tax is levied * * *." (Italics supplied.)
The foregoing statutory provision is supplemented by § 279.19 which, insofar as applicable, is incorporated into c. 278 by reference under § 278.06. Insofar as here pertinent, § 279.19 provides: