NO. 5-16-0436
[…] If you lose your motion, I'll set it for a quick status."
Nishaun had attempted suicide, but Chatelle did not testify about that at that time.
Linda did not file an appellate brief. --------
¶ 59 ANALYSIS
¶ 60 Section 11-5 of the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act) (755 ILCS 5/11-5 (West 2014)) governs the appointment of a guardian of a minor. In order to grant a petition for guardianship of a minor under section 11-5 of the Probate Act, a court must make two evidentiary findings. In re Guardianship of A.G.G., 406 Ill. App. 3d 389, 393 (2011). Section 11-5(a) of the Probate Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon the filing of a petition for the appointment of a guardian ***, the court may appoint a guardian *** of a minor *** as the court finds to be in the best interest of the minor." 755 ILCS 5/11-5(a) (West 2014). However, section 11-5(b) of the Probate Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court lacks jurisdiction to proceed on a petition for the appointment of a guardian of a minor if it finds that (i) the minor has a living parent *** whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, unless: (1) the parent or parents voluntarily relinquished physical custody of the minor; (2) after receiving notice of the hearing ***, the parent or parents fail to object to the appointment at the hearing on the petition; or (3) the parent or parents consent to the appointment." 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2014). In addition, there is "a rebuttable presumption that a parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. The standards of the best interest of the minor, in section 11-5(a) of the Probate Act, and a parent who is "willing and able," in section 11-5(b) of the Probate Act, are separate questions of fact. In re Guardianship of A.G.G., 406 Ill.