LIND v. ALLSTATE INS. CO
[…] HASELTON, J.

Reconsideration allowed; opinion modified and adhered to as modified.


Plaintiff seeks reconsideration of our opinion in Lind v. Allstate Ins. Co., 134 Or. App. 395, 895 P.2d 327 (1995). We allow the motion and adhere to our opinion as amplified below.

In our opinion, we held that the arbitration clause in defendant's uninsured motorist insurance policy was enforceable notwithstanding ORS 742.504(10) because, under the reasoning of Molodyh v. Truck Insurance Exchange, 304 Or. 290, 744 P.2d 992 (1987), that statute violates Article I, section 17, of the Oregon Constitution. Plaintiff now argues:

ORS 742.504(10) provides:

"Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 shall provide uninsured motorist coverage which in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy. However, nothing contained in this section shall require the insurer to reproduce in such policy the particular language of any of the following provisions:

"* * * * *