6D2023-0235
[…] Accordingly, there was no error in the jury's verdict; rather, the error was in the judgment entered by the court.
III. Erroneous Adjudication of Guilt
Although there was no flaw in the jury's verdict, as noted above, the judgment is erroneous because it adjudicates Lincoln guilty of a crime of which he was never found guilty by the jury. The State urges us to use section 924.34, Florida Statues, to correct this error. It argues that section confers authority upon us to reverse and remand for the trial court to enter judgment for the second-degree felony under section 800.04(5)(c)2. While we ultimately agree this is the proper remedy, we cannot arrive at this conclusion using section 924.34 based on the plain wording of the statute. Indeed, section 924.34 applies "[w]hen the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged." But the evidence here did establish the offense for which Lincoln was found guilty. Thus, the statute does not apply.
In the absence of applicable statutory authority, we turn to guiding precedent.