Lincoln v. Sears Home Improvement Products, Inc.
[…] Swanlund v. Shimano Indus. Corp., 459 N.W.2d 151, 154 (Minn.App. 1990). A court does not make credibility findings and does not consider evidence offered in opposition. E.g., id. Rather, the court examines the plaintiff's evidence and determines if such evidence left unrebutted would reasonably allow a conclusion that clear and convincing evidence will establish that the defendant deliberately disregarded the rights or safety of others. E.g.,id 1. Whether Plaintiff Has Met the Requirements of Minn. Stat. § 549.191 and § 549.20

Minn. Stat. § 549.20 Subdivision 1 reads:

(a) Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.
(b) A defendant as acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others if the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others and:
(1) deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or intentional disregard of the high degree of probability of injury to the rights or safety of others; or
(2) deliberately proceeds to act with indifference to the high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others.

Clear and convincing evidence is that which is more than a preponderance but less than proof beyond a reasonable doubt. Olson v. Snap Prod., Inc., 29 F. Supp.2d 1027, 1036 (D. Minn 1998).

The Court finds that Plaintiff has complied with the pleading requirements of Minn.