CIVIL ACTION NO: 14-393 SECTION: "H"
[…] Defendants contend that Plaintiff voluntarily left the premises.
Louisiana Revised Statute section 21:75 states that:
No person shall remain in a hotel or motel, or in or on a campsite, where his term or stay has expired if the person has been given written notice of his agreed departure date and checkout time at the time he registered at the motel, hotel, or campground, and the person has been given verbal or written notice to leave the hotel or motel room, or campsite at least one hour prior to the time required to leave.
Section 21:76 states that:
The person and other occupants, and their personal belongings, may be removed by the appropriate lawful authority, provided the conditions of R.S. 21:75 have been met. No action for damages or otherwise shall be allowed in a court of law against the owners, operators, or managers of the hotel, motel, or campground or an appropriate lawful authority for reasonable exercise of rights pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter.