For Plaintiff Michael J. Polak, Esq. For Defendant Amy R. Tabor, Esq., Paul V. Sullivan, Eq.
[…] Shine, 119 A.3d at 10 (citing Eleazer, 576 A.2d at 1221).
In the instant matter, Defendants contend that although § 16-24-1 is silent regarding attorneys' fees, the statute is remedial and must be construed liberally in order to be consistent with the Legislature's goal of providing a FAPE to every child. They further contend that as the definition of FAPE under § 16-24-1 and under IDEA are almost identical, the Court should follow the liberal construction of FAPE that the federal courts have applied when interpreting the IDEA.
Section 16-24-1 defines FAPE as:
"special education services and related services that: "(1) Are provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge;
"(2) Meet all of the standards and requirements of the state of Rhode Island department of education and requirements of the regulations of the board of education governing the education of children with disabilities, which shall include initial evaluation and determination procedures;
"(3) Include preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education in the state; and
"(4) Are provided in conformity with an individualized education program that meets the requirements of the regulations of the board of education governing the education of children with disabilities." Sec. 16-24-1(d)(1)-(4). Similarly, IDEA defines FAPE as:
"special education and related services that
"(A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge;
"(B) meet the standards of the State educational agency;
"(C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education in the State involved; and