NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] A determination of whether the “Wrongfully Withheld Payments” special instruction misstated the law requires that we read the instruction as a whole with the view of interpreting the entire relevant law. (See Tele-Count Engineers v. Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Company (1985) 168 Cal.App.3d 455, 463 [“A jury instruction must be read as a whole and interpreted in a manner ‘which will support rather than defeat the judgment if it is reasonably susceptible to such interpretation.’” [Citations omitted.].)
First turning to the statutes at issue. Section 3260, concerning withholding “retention payments,” provides in pertinent part:
“(b) The retention proceeds withheld from any payment by the owner from the original contractor . . . shall be subject to this section.
“(c) Within 45 days after the date of completion, the retention withheld by the owner shall be released. ‘Date of completion,’ . . . means . . . In the event of a dispute between the owner and the original contractor, the owner may withhold from the final payment an amount not to exceed 150 percent of the disputed amount. . . .
“(e) If a bona fide dispute exists between a subcontractor and the original contractor, the original contractor may withhold from that subcontractor with whom the dispute exists its portion of the retention proceeds.