NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Thus, HNTB’s effort to re-characterize the issues on appeal to whether “substantial evidence” supports the court’s findings with respect to the statutes is inapt.
2. Waiver and Invited Error
HNTB also argues Lincoln cannot complain about the jury instructions on appeal because they invited the error by stipulating to proposed instruction and by participating in its drafting. HNTB also asserts Lincoln waived any complaint about the special verdict by failing to object to it below before the jury was discharged.
First, with respect to the instruction, we note Code of Civil Procedure section 647 provides, in pertinent part, that the trial court's “giving an instruction, refusing to give an instruction, or modifying an instruction requested . . . are deemed to have been excepted to.” (See Mock v. Michigan Millers Mutual Ins. Co. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 306, 333-334.) Thus, the failure to object to a legally erroneous jury instruction does not result in waiver of the matter on appeal. (Huffman v.