C.A. No. 08-74 S
[…] Defendants argue that the facts have changed such that the legal conclusions articulated in the Order are no longer correct. According to Defendants, the death of Paul, and the subsequent claim for benefits under the Policy allegedly submitted by the Trust, entitles Defendants to a jury trial before the Policy may be rescinded. Defendants would then be entitled to benefits under the Policy if the jury determines that Paul's death was caused by something other than the conditions that he omitted from his life insurance application. Defendants point to Rhode Island General Laws § 27-4-10, which provides that no misstatements made in procuring a life insurance policy "shall be deemed material or render the policy void unless this matter represented shall have actually contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy is to become due and payable." Under this statute a jury must decide whether the matter misrepresented or omitted from a life insurance application contributed to the insured's death. R.I. Gen.