Lincoln Nat'l Life Ins. Co. v. Inzlicht-Sprei
[…] Sprei . . . has . . . presented a clear basis for reversal," namely, the application of § 3205. Appellant's Reply Br. at 1. Indeed, he admonished the Court to "not even bother reading" the portions of Appellees' brief that did not address "the controlling issue at bar: . . . whether the District Court erred by ignoring N.Y. Insurance Law § 3205." Id. at 2. We therefore consider any arguments on other points abandoned and do not address them.

At the start, we assume arguendo that Inzlicht-Sprei has not waived his § 3205 argument even though he failed to raise it in his principal brief in support of his motion for summary judgment.

Section 3205 provides that "[a]ny person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or corporation." N.Y. Ins. L. § 3205(b)(1). This provision "permits a person to procure an insurance policy on his or her own life and immediately transfer it to one without an insurable interest in that life, even where the policy was obtained for just such a purpose." Kramer v. Phoenix Life Ins.