NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] American National Insurance Co. (C.D. Cal. April 20, 2009, CV09-01840 DDP (RZx)); and (4) the judgment filed in Wells Fargo. Lincoln does not oppose the request but asks that we take judicial notice of the notice of appeal to the United States Court of Appeal for the Ninth Circuit that American National Insurance Company filed in Wells Fargo. We grant both parties' requests for judicial notice (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (d), 459).
B. Insurable Interest
The trust contends the court erred in finding the policies void because they were issued without an insurable interest. Section 10110.1, subdivision (a), defines an "insurable interest" as "an interest based upon a reasonable expectation of pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health, or bodily safety of another person and consequent loss by reason of that person's death or disability or a substantial interest engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely related by blood or law." Section 10110.1, subdivision (b), provides: "An individual has an unlimited insurable interest in his or her own life, health, and bodily safety and may lawfully take out a policy of insurance on his or her own life, health, or bodily safety and have the policy made payable to whomsoever he or she pleases, regardless of whether the beneficiary designated has an insurable interest."
Section 10110.1, subdivision (g), provides that "[a]ny contract of life or disability insurance procured or caused to be procured upon another individual is void unless the person applying for the insurance has an insurable interest in the individual insured at the time of the application." Section 10110.1 subdivision (f), states that "[a]n insurable interest shall be required to exist at the time the contract of life or disability insurance becomes effective, but need not exist at the time the loss occurs." (Italics added.) Similarly, section 286 states that "an interest in the life or health of a person insured must exist when the insurance takes effect, but need not exist thereafter or when the loss occurs." (Italics added.)