NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In my view, in effectively holding that the names on the application and trust documents are the beginning and end of the inquiry, the majority undermines the public policy behind Insurance Code section 10110.1, which defines what constitutes an insurable interest, and distorts its proper application.
At the time of the events in this case, subdivision (b) of Insurance Code section 10110.1 provided:
"An individual has an unlimited insurable interest in his or her own life, health, and bodily safety and may lawfully take out a policy of insurance on his or her own life, health, or bodily safety and have the policy made payable to whomsoever he or she pleases, regardless of whether the beneficiary designated has an insurable interest."
Section 10110.1, former subdivision (e) provided:
"Any contract of life or disability insurance procured or caused to be procured upon another individual is void unless the person applying for the insurance has an insurable interest in the individual insured at the time of the application."
In the current version of Insurance Code, section 10110.1, former subdivision (e) is now subdivision (g). (Amended by Stats. 2003, ch. 328, § 1.)