NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 8 of the act also states any transaction that qualifies as a "life settlement contract" is not subject to the requirements and prohibitions of the act unless the contract was entered into after July 1, 2010. The insurance transaction in the present case involves a life settlement contract—i.e., "a written agreement... negotiated, or entered into in this state between a provider and an owner, establishing the terms under which compensation... will be paid... in return for the owner's assignment, transfer, sale, devise, or bequest of the death benefit or any portion of an insurance policy" (§ 10113.1, subd. (k)), or "the transfer for compensation or value of ownership or beneficial interest in a trust... that owns [a life insurance] policy if the trust or other entity was formed... for the principal purpose of acquiring one or more life insurance contracts, which life insurance contract is owned by a person residing in this state." (Ibid.)
The statement is ambiguous as to whether the clause "in effect, or entered into" modifies "transaction" or "life insurance policy." The ambiguity is due in part to the fact that in common usage, transactions are said to be "entered into" and insurance policies are said to be "in effect."