NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 10110.1, subdivision (g), provides that "[a]ny contract of life or disability insurance procured or caused to be procured upon another individual is void unless the person applying for the insurance has an insurable interest in the individual insured at the time of the application." Section 10110.1 subdivision (f), states that "[a]n insurable interest shall be required to exist at the time the contract of life or disability insurance becomes effective, but need not exist at the time the loss occurs." (Italics added.) Similarly, section 286 states that "an interest in the life or health of a person insured must exist when the insurance takes effect, but need not exist thereafter or when the loss occurs." (Italics added.)
At the time of trial, current subdivisions (f) and (g) of section 10110.1 were designated subdivisions (d) and (e), respectively.