Case No. 06-70T, Consolidated with Case No. 06-69T.
[…] B. The Energy Policy and Conservation Act ("EPCA")
EPCA establishes mandatory corporate average fuel economy ("CAFE") standards for new motor vehicles which require that passenger automobiles manufactured after 1984 average 27.5 miles per gallon. 49 U.S.C. § 32902(b). EPCA authorizes the Secretary of Transportation (the "Secretary") to amend that standard to a level that the Secretary determines to be the "maximum feasible average fuel economy level for that model year," 49 U.S.C. § 32902(c)(1). EPCA provides that "[w]hen deciding maximum feasible average fuel economy under this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy," 49 U.S.C. § 32902(f). The Secretary has delegated that authority to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration ("NHTSA"). 49 C.F.R. § 1.50(f).
Like the CAA, EPCA expressly states that it preempts any state laws or regulations related to fuel economy standards.