No. 81792
[…] Accordingly, the State Engineer, the Las Vegas Valley Water District (LWWD), and the Southern Nevada Water Authority (SNWA) moved the Lincoln County district court to transfer venue for the hearing on LCWD's and Vidler's lone Lincoln County petition to Clark County as well. The Lincoln County district court so ordered, and this appeal followed. The matter comes before this court on the briefs filed in district court, to facilitate expeditious review. See NRAP 3A(b)(6)(B).
NRS 533.450(1) states that a petition for judicial review of a State Engineer's order affecting water rights "must be initiated in the proper court of the county in which the matters affected or a portion thereof are situated" (the "general venue clause").