No. 81792
[…] State Eng'r Ruling No. 5823, 128 Nev. at 245, 277 P.3d at 457 (stating that "the district court may, in deciding the motions to change venue that remain, draw on NRS Chapter 13 to the extent appropriate"). To the extent that the decree court exception has application here, and assuming Clark County is the decree court with sole jurisdiction, transfer would therefore have been proper under NRS 13.050(2)(a) (allowing transfer of venue where the initial venue is improper). Setting aside these interesting but undeveloped issues, the Lincoln County district court decided to transfer venue under NRS 13.050(2)(c), which allows such action where "the convenience of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change." A district court's determination to transfer is subject to a highly deferential standard of review and will only be reversed for a manifest abuse of discretion. Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n v. Tarkanian, 113 Nev. 610, 613, 939 P.2d 1049, 1051 (1997); Fabbi v. First Nat.