No. 81792
[…] Accordingly, under the general venue clause, this petition could have been filed in either Lincoln or Clark County in the first instance—LCWD and Vidler's affected water rights are located in Lincoln County; but, likewise central to LCWD and Vidler's petition is the State Engineer's determination that Kane Springs is hydrographically connected with the LWRFS, a multi-basin system requiring joint management and conservation, spanning Clark County, and this order by the State Engineer is presumed correct until the conclusion of the judicial review process. See NRS 533.450(5) (stating that a State Engineer decision may only be stayed by certain actions not taken here) and (10) (stating that "[t]he decision of the State Engineer is prima facie correct, and the burden of proof is upon the party attacking the same").
The parties press different interpretations of an exception to the general venue clause that provides that "on stream systems where a decree of court has been entered, the action must be initiated in the court that entered the decree" (the "decree court exception").