Jin Xiu Lin v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] In Richmond, the Board of Immigration Appeals (the "Board"), set binding precedent pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 103.10(b) for USCIS to follow in determining whether inadmissibility based on a false claim to U.S. citizenship includes the requirement that an alien have knowledge of the falsity of the claim to citizenship. 26 I&N Dec. at 786; 8 C.F.R. § 103.10(b) (which reads, in pertinent part, "...decisions of the Board, and decisions of the Attorney General, shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Department of Homeland Security or immigration judges in the administration of the immigration laws of the United States.").

To begin, Plaintiff admitted she presented a United States passport that did not reflect her true identity to immigration officials. (Pl. Aff., ECF #1-2, at ¶¶ 7-11).