CIVIL ACTION NO. 10-333.
[…] Shortly after passing the Comparative Negligence Act in 1987 ( 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a)-(b)) in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, the General Assembly amended the statute to include the Skier's Responsibility Act (the "Act"). The Act explicitly preserves the common law assumption of risk defense in the realm of injuries suffered while downhill skiing. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(c). The Act states that "[i]t is recognized that as in some other sports, there are inherent risks in the sport of downhill skiing . . . The doctrine of voluntary assumption of risk as it applies to downhill skiing injuries and damages is not modified by 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 7102(a) and (b)." Id.
The assumption of risk defense has been described as a "no-duty" rule, such that owners or operators of places of amusement such as ski resorts are absolved of any duty to protect users of their facilities from the dangers inherent in the activity. Hughes v.