CIVIL ACTION No. 11-3158
[…] Id. at 477. The Court thus held that the shareholder could not state a § 1981 claim to seek contractual damages that belonged to his corporation, as this outcome would "make[] light of the law of corporations." Id.
Here, when Lin chose to structure EverNu as a LLC, she insulated herself from personal liability for EverNu's debts and obligations. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8922(a) ("[T]he members of a limited liability company shall not be liable, solely by reason of being a member, . . . for a debt, obligation or liability of the company of any kind or for the acts of any member, manager, agent or employee of the company."). Indeed, as a Pennsylvania LLC, EverNu was "a separate, fictional legal person distinct from [Lin]." Missett v. Hub Int'l Pennsylvania, LLC, 6 A.3d 530, 535 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2010).