CIVIL ACTION No. 11-3158
[…] But Lin's decision to form EverNu as a Pennsylvania LLC did not come without costs. When she structured EverNu in this way, she forfeited her rights to any property acquired by EverNu, such as EverNu's MAA patent. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8923(a) ("Property transferred to or otherwise acquired by a limited liability company becomes property of the company. A member has no interest in specific property of a company."). Most importantly, she relinquished her right to sue for damages that belong to EverNu. See id. § 8991(b) ("A member of a company is not a proper party to an action or proceeding by . . . the company . . . .").
In light of the forgoing authority, I refuse to pierce EverNu's corporate veil at the request of Lin, the person who created it.