CIVIL ACTION No. 11-3158
[…] To receive this money under the SBIR, EverNu had to qualify as a "business concern," meaning Lin as an individual never could have obtained this SBIR grant money. 13 C.F.R. § 121.702. Lin, in effect, formed EverNu LLC to obtain federal grant money that she needed to pursue her MAA research, inuring to her another benefit of her chosen corporate form.
But Lin's decision to form EverNu as a Pennsylvania LLC did not come without costs. When she structured EverNu in this way, she forfeited her rights to any property acquired by EverNu, such as EverNu's MAA patent. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8923(a) ("Property transferred to or otherwise acquired by a limited liability company becomes property of the company. A member has no interest in specific property of a company."). Most importantly, she relinquished her right to sue for damages that belong to EverNu. See id. § 8991(b) ("A member of a company is not a proper party to an action or proceeding by . . . the company . . . .").