Civil Action No. 09-5579 (GEB).
[…] See Travelers Indem. Co. v. Madonna, 914 F.2d 1364, 1368 (9th Cir. 1990) (finding that the 200 mile distance between the state and federal court was not sufficiently great such that the factor pointed toward abstention). Therefore, this factor does not weigh in favor of abstention.
As to the third factor, this case does not implicate any clear federal policy to avoid piecemeal litigation. See Spring City Corp. v. American Bldgs. Co., 193 F.3d 165, 172 (3d Cir. 1999). The federal claims asserted by Plaintiff are under the FLSA which, in section 218(a) states that "[n]o provision of this Act . . . shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this Act." 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (2006). "Generally, as between state and federal courts, the rule is that `the pendency of an action in the state court is no bar to proceedings concerning the same matter in the Federal court having jurisdiction. . . .' Colo.