Limon v. Coll. Hosp. Inc.
[…] (Id. at p. 703.) Thus, the court held that the "warning aspect of this duty . . . is inextricably interwoven with the diagnostic function." (Id. at p. 703.)

Here, Health and Safety Code section 1250.2, subdivision (a) defines a "[p]sychiatric health facility" as "'a health facility, licensed by the State of Department of Mental Health, that provides 24-hour inpatient care for mentally disordered, incompetent, or other persons . . . . This care shall include, but not be limited to, the following basic services: psychiatry, clinical psychology, psychiatric nursing, social work, rehabilitation, drug administration, and appropriate food services for those persons whose physical health needs can be met in an affiliated hospital or in outpatient settings." As stated above, the practice of psychology involves the "diagnosis, prevention, treatment, and amelioration of psychological problems and emotional and mental disorders of individuals and groups." (Bus. & Prof.